Coconut Oil is rich in Vitamin E and Vitamin K, boosts immunity, improves digestion, skin care and hair care, treats eczema, ringworm, candida, dermatitis.
Coconut oil is lovely light massage oil that is easily absorbed into the skin and used in Ayurveda for pitta types due to its cooling properties. It is particularly beneficial for dry skin. Remember that coconut oil is solid at room temperature and should be gently warmed prior to use.
Coconut oil is also highly nutritious and delicious when used in cooking due to its content of lauric acid which is used for boosting vitality. It is rich in medium chain fatty acids which are easy to digest and are immediately converted into energy rather than stored as fat. This organic coconut oil has a pure neutral flavour.
The coconut is the true pearl of Earths tropical belt. It combines the refreshing wind and waves with the energy of the Sun from the worlds most beautiful white sand beaches into a small, single serving capsule specially designed by Mother Nature for her childrens joy and nourishment. Every part of the Coconut is cherished, Coconut milk, Coconut water, and Coconut oil. Coconut oil, milk, and water are all cooling and refreshing to the body inside and out, but also rich with a unique blend of essential vitamins, minerals, and oils. The singular composition of the coconut has won it a prime role in many aspects of daily life in India and the world. In particular, coconut oil is excellent for a variety of cooking methods and ayurvedic massage treatments, as it bears special qualities that make it outstanding among the rest.
Coconut oil is cooling, moisturizing, and rich in protein making it ideal for many kinds of massage and external applications. Coconut benefits the skin with its cooling and moisturizing qualities, these relax and heal the skin. This helps to relieve muscular tension while restoring natural tone and surface tension to the skin, making it soft, supple, and wrinkle free. Coconut oil is rich in the vitamins E, K and minerals such as iron which are readily absorbed by the skin due to its relaxing and opening of the pores. In addition, it has known anti-viral, anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, and anti-oxidant components which combined with its cooling nature render it especially effective for the soothing and healing of dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, or other skin affections such as acne, boils, or even small wounds. There are more benefits of Coconut oil. It is also a good source of iron, which in combination with its other qualities make it a good tonic for the blood, which helps to regenerate and revitalize the skin. It can be used both on the skin and the hair, and is an effective agent against dandruff and dry scalp. However, coconut oil should be gently warmed prior to being used for massage, as it is solid at most room temperatures.
There are benefits of Coconut oil for the hair as well. The abundance of vitamins and minerals in Coconut oil benefit the hair by providing the essential ingredients for strong and healthy growth. The cooling qualities of Coconut oil benefit the hair as well as they help to calm Pitta whose aggravation is often the result premature hair loss and discoloration. Coconut hair oil soothes and nourishes the scalp and the hair follicles encouraging rich and lustrous color and abundant growth.
The benefits of Coconut oil are neither lost in cooking, it is both tasty and bears many healthy fats and fatty acids. Though coconut oil is almost 90% saturated fats, these are medium length fats which assimilate well into the body. They are immediately converted into energy rather than into stored fat. Principal among these, comprising almost 40%, is the acclaimed Lauric acid which is found elsewhere only in human breast milk. Lauric acid is converted in the body into monolaurin which is a notable anti-microbial and anti-bacterial agent, and essential for auto-immune support in growing infants, however, adults are not spared these benefits. Lauric acid and the other fats present provide the fats necessary for a wide variety of physiological functions and in many cases improve ones blood cholesterol profile, making it a good alternative to partially hydrogenated fats when solid fats are necessary. Further, the fats in coconut oil are uniquely stable and resistant to oxidation and rot, making it suitable for high temperature cooking like frying and for long term storage. Furthermore, the diversity of fats, vitamins, minerals, and singularly subtle blend of nutty aroma and taste make it ideal for many recipes. Indeed, you cant get a good curry without coconut oil!
Whether for a soothing massage after a hot summer day or a healthy and filling curry or stir-fry, one is hard pressed to find a better candidate than coconut oil. Coconut oil is highly delicious and nutritious for the stomach and the skin, cooling and moisturizing both. This coconut oil has a pure and natural flavor bearing many benefits of the tropics for a fraction of the cost. We are truly blessed here with pearls of wisdom, the coconut bears the milk of Mother Earth born of her union with the Sun and provided for our health and happiness.
There are many uses of Coconut oil, here are a few:
- For burning or inflamed skin, or sunburn apply Coconut oil locally.
- For thinning hair apply Coconut oil and massage gently.
- For fungal and bacterial infections in the nails apply Coconut oil locally.
Actions: Coconut Oil (100% Certified Organic by USDA, Control Union & India Organic)
- Calms Pitta and grounds Vata
- Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal
- Rejuvenates hair and skin.
Suggested Use: For massage apply locally and use liberally Pack Size: 200ml Amber Colored Light Proof Glass Bottle (Ecologically Friendly Packaging)
Cruelty Free Certified Organic Product!
Made with 100% certified Organic Herbs.
No Heavy Metals.
No Added Artificial Flavours.
No Chemical preservatives.
No genetically Modified Crop Material used.
Packaging Size: 200 ml